Tickets

Privacy policy

COOKIES – POLICY

This website uses cookies. The first time you visit the site, you are presented with a cookie message at the bottom of the page. If you press “Accept” or you click on a new page without taking a position on cookies, cookies will be set on your computer, and the message on the home page will disappear. The next time you visit the website with the same browser, you will not be asked if you want to accept cookies and cookies will continue to be set.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your IT equipment (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet) when you visit a website. The site stores information in this text file that is read and used regarding social media, statistics and analysis the next time you visit the site. A cookie is a passive file that neither collects information on your computer nor spreads viruses and other malicious programs.

There are different types of cookies:
• Session cookies are only stored on your IT equipment as long as you have your browser open and do not collect personal data.
• Persistent cookies are stored on your IT equipment for an extended period of time. When you return to a website, the cookie is typically renewed completely automatically.
• Third-party cookies from parties other than the owner of the website are also stored on your IT equipment for use, amongst other things, for analysis and statistics tools.

What happens if I consent to cookies?
If you consent to cookies, the following cookies will automatically be set on your IT equipment when you visit our website:

Google’s Double Click Bid Manager puts two double-click tracking cookies on your IT equipment (third-party cookies):

One cookie is used to track conversions (click to shopping cart and sales) on the website and gives Knuthenborg information on conversions obtained through display marketing (your clicks on Knuthenborg advertisements on the Internet).

The second cookie creates a list of information (non-sensitive) used for ad retargeting of website visitors.

Click cookies are stored for 30 days, and impression cookies are stored for 7 days.

Specifically about Facebook Pixels:

The website also has a Facebook pixel that tracks website visitors, the contents of their shopping cart and sales from the website. This information is collected for the purpose of targeting our ads.
Data from Facebook Pixels can be stored for a maximum of up to 180 days, but typically only stored for 30 days.

What happens if I do not consent to cookies?

When using the website, a session cookie is set, which is necessary for the site to function optimally. This cookie does not collect any personal data about you and will be deleted when you close your browser. Cookies are also not set on your IT equipment unless you consent to it.

How do I remove or avoid cookies?

By clicking one of the links below, you can get help removing cookies from your IT equipment. Select the link that matches the Internet browser you are using and then follow the instructions.

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari
Flash cookies

All Danish websites are obliged to have a cookies policy with information about which cookies are collected, the purpose for this and when cookies are deleted. The information must be in accordance with the “Executive Order on Information and Consent Requirements for Storing and Accessing Information in End Users’ Terminal Equipment” (the Cookie Executive Order).

You can read the Executive Order here
As well as the instructions here

If you have any questions about cookies, please feel free to contact us.
Owner and contact information:
Knuthenborg Safari Park
Knuthenborg Allé
DK-4930 Maribo
Telephone: +45 54 78 80 89
kto@knuthenborg.dk

 

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate are responsible for the data collection and processing of personal data as described below. With this Privacy Policy, we hereby inform you that Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate process personal data about you, as well as the extent and purpose of the processing.
In the following, we will briefly list the different groups of persons about whom we process personal data and how the processing takes place in each case.
Next, we will inform you of your rights and complaint options regarding the processing of your personal data.
By reading the following, you will be informed of the matters below:
1. What data is being processed
2. What processing is taking place
3. How long the processing takes place
4. What rights you have as a data subject
5. Who you can contact at Knuthenborg Safaripark
6. Who you can complain to if you are dissatisfied with the processing

2. PERSONAL DATA – VISITORS TO THE PARK

Knuthenborg Safaripark processes a series of data about you in connection with your purchase of a day ticket, family pass or annual pass. This data includes name, address, telephone number, email address, and payment information. The purpose of the data collection is to effect delivery and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase.
When purchasing annual passes and family passes, Knuthenborg Safaripark also collects a portrait photo of you for use on the pass. The portrait photo is only obtained and processed with your prior written consent.
The above processing will imply that the data in question in connection with invoicing will be disclosed to the parties involved in the specific payment transaction, including, amongst others, banks, card issuers, etc., as well as address information, may be passed on to transport companies, such as PostNord or GLS, in connection with delivery.
We only collect personal data about you that is necessary to carry out the desired action. If you are under 13, we will only collect personal data about you with your parents’ written consent.
Knuthenborg Safaripark’s collection of personal data from you will be done in such a way that the scope thereof is limited to the minimum necessary to offer you the services provided by Knuthenborg Safaripark.
When you contact Knuthenborg Safaripark’s customer service or communicate with Knuthenborg Safaripark in another context, Knuthenborg Safaripark collects and processes the data that you provide in order to process your customer service enquiry. The information is processed as anonymously as possible and only to the extent necessary to meet your needs. You are urged not to give sensitive information to customer service.
If you attend the Safari School, Knuthenborg Safaripark will ask for any allergies and other health information necessary for Knuthenborg Safaripark to know regarding your participation. It is optional for you if you wish to provide health information, and the processing thereof will only commence upon obtaining your written consent and/or your parents’ written consent.
Knuthenborg Safaripark will also obtain photo consent from you and/or your parents. It is voluntary for you if you wish to give photo consent, and the processing thereof will only commence upon obtaining your written consent and/or your parents’ written consent.
The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the execution of the individual order, after which it will be stored in our accounting records for 5 years in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
Other data that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act, including photo material, health information, and other information that Knuthenborg Safaripark came into possession of during your visit or purchase of a day ticket, family pass or annual pass, will only be stored for the period required to fulfil the purpose of the processing.
The personal data in question when purchasing events at Knuthenborg Safaripark will be stored in our customer directory for 5 years, to ensure the best possible customer service during your subsequent visits to Knuthenborg Safaripark.
Of course, if changes occur in relation to the extent or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will always inform you.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, CUSTOMERS OF KNUTHENBORG ESTATE

Knuthenborg Estate processes a series of data about you in connection with your purchase of riding passes, bonfire passes, boat mooring rentals, entering into hunting contracts, land leases or housing leases. This data includes name, address, telephone number, email address, and payment information. The purpose of the data collection is to fulfil the contract and/or make delivery and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase.
When entering into a housing lease, Knuthenborg Safaripark also obtains a Civil Registration Number (CPR) to use for registration with utility companies. Civil Registration Numbers (CPR) are only obtained and processed with your prior written consent.
The above processing will imply that the data in question in connection with invoicing will be disclosed to the parties involved in the specific payment transaction, including, amongst others, banks, card issuers, utility companies, etc., as well as address information, may be passed on to transport companies, such as PostNord or GLS, in connection with delivery.
We only collect personal data about you that is necessary to perform the requested action.
Knuthenborg Estate’s collection of personal data from you will be done in such a way that the scope thereof is limited to the minimum necessary to offer you the services provided by Knuthenborg Estate.
The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the execution of the individual order, after which it will be stored in our accounting records for 5 years in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
Other data that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act, including lease contracts, will only be retained for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing.
Of course, if any changes occur in relation to the extent or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will always inform you.

4. PERSONAL DATA – EMPLOYEES

Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate process a series of data about you in connection with recruitment and employment with us.
If you are offered employment, you will be asked for your name, address, contact information, Civil Registration Number (CPR) and bank account information, and each employment relationship will often require that we also obtain or come into possession of information about your health, trade union relationships, portrait photo for your staff card and possibly your criminal record/Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check. All your data is treated confidentially.
The purpose of obtaining the above personal data is for personnel administration, including the assessment of your job application, arranging your employment at Knuthenborg Safaripark or Knuthenborg Estate, as well as compliance with labour and public law obligations.
To the extent that we wish to obtain or use information that is not directly necessary for your employment, we will always obtain your prior consent.
The above processing will involve disclosure to public authorities, including the Danish Tax Agency, ATP, etc., as well as trade unions, payroll administrators, pension funds and the like.
The personal data in question will be processed during your employment with us, after which it will be stored in our employee directory for 5 years with a view to meeting any subsequent requirements in connection with the employment relationship.
Of course, if changes occur in relation to the extent or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will always inform you.

5. PERSONAL DATA – APPLICANTS

Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate process a series of data about you in connection with your application for a position with us.
In connection with your application, you will, as a starting point, be requested to provide your name, address, age and contact details, as well as to document any professional qualifications. Knuthenborg Safaripark recommends that you do not include sensitive personal information in your application, including race, ethnicities, religion, sexuality, health information, etc.
The purpose of obtaining the above personal information is to assess your qualifications in relation to the advertised position.
If your application is considered relevant, you will also be asked to provide information about your criminal record, if this is considered particularly relevant in relation to the assessment of your ability to hold the advertised position. To the extent that we may wish to obtain or use information on criminal offences, we will always seek your prior consent.
The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the application process, after which it will be stored in our employee directory for 6 months for contact in connection with any readvertisement, unless you have given written consent that we may keep your application for an extended period of time.
Of course, if changes occur in relation to the extent or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will always inform you.

6. MARKETING, NEWSLETTERS AND COOKIES

If you have consented, Knuthenborg Safaripark will send you emails and newsletters with information on current offers and promotions.
If you no longer wish to receive emails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the “unsubscribe newsletter” at the bottom of the newsletter.
The use of your personal data for the purpose of sending marketing material will only take place if you have given your explicit consent beforehand.
You can also follow Knuthenborg Safaripark on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. You can always choose whether to follow Knuthenborg Safaripark’s respective Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram page and receive marketing material from here at any time.
In connection with your visit to Knuthenborg’s pages on social media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, etc.), personal data is collected, processed and disclosed by you because the social media stores cookies on your computer/tablet/smartphone, etc. The personal data is used by the social media to optimise advertising to you, just as the social media discloses your personal data to partners. The personal data is collected regardless of whether you have a social media profile. Cookies are stored and are active on your computer/tablet/smartphone for 2 years, unless you delete cookies yourself. Knuthenborg Safaripark has no influence on the social media’s cookie policy, which is unilaterally prepared by the social media.
Social media also makes statistics tools available for Knuthenborg Safaripark to optimise the customer experience on social media. Knuthenborg Safaripark only receives this personal data in anonymised form.
The section on processing personal data when visiting Knuthenborg Safaripark’s social media page will be updated on an ongoing basis after consultation with relevant social media.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

In connection with the processing of your personal data, by contacting Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate, you will have the opportunity to exercise the following rights:
a) The right to gain access to the collected data
b) The right to have the collected data corrected
c) The right to have a copy of the collected data in a readable format
d) The right to restrict the processing of the collected data
e) The right to have the collected data deleted

Enquiries, regardless of whether they are about processing data at Knuthenborg Safaripark or Knuthenborg Estate, must be made using the following contact information:
Knuthenborg Safaripark
Knuthenborg Allé 2
DK-4930 Maribo
Email: kto@knuthenborg.dk
Tel. No.: +45 54 78 80 89 (9 a.m. to 3 p.m.)
Contact person: Chief Accountant Kim Olsen
Central Business Register No. (CVR) 47 24 68 14

 

8. COMPLAINTS

If you have any objections to the processing, you will have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen, Tel. No.: +45 33193200, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk