Tickets

Privacy policy

September 14, 2020

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Hippotigris ApS (in everyday speech and in this Privacy Policy “Knuthenborg”, “Knuthenborg Safaripark”, “Knuthenborg Estate” or “we”/”our”/”us”) is the data controller for processing your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out guidelines for Knuthenborg’s way of processing your personal data and provides you with the information that you are entitled to receive in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. You must read this Privacy Policy before submitting your personal data to Knuthenborg.

This Privacy Policy gives you general information about the following matters:

A. What data is processed?
B. What is the purpose of the processing?
C. What is the legal basis of the processing?
D. How long does the processing last?
E. Who is your personal data shared with?
F. What rights do you have as a data subject?
G. Who can you contact at Knuthenborg?
H. Who you can complain to?

2. PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS AND DELETION

2.1 VISITORS TO THE PARK

Knuthenborg Safaripark processes various data about you in connection with your purchase of a day ticket, Family Pass or Annual Pass. This data includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and payment information. The purpose of the collection is to effect delivery and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase. The legal basis for this is the agreement between you and Knuthenborg Safaripark, cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When purchasing an Annual Pass and Family Pass, Knuthenborg Safaripark obtains a portrait photo of you to use with the Annual Pass. A portrait photo is obtained and processed only with your prior written consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We only collect personal data about you that is necessary to carry out the desired action. If you are under 13 years of age, we only collect personal data about you if we have received prior written consent from your parents cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Knuthenborg Safaripark’s collection of personal data from you will be arranged so that its scope is limited to the minimum, which is necessary in order to offer you the service provided by Knuthenborg Safaripark.

When you contact Knuthenborg Safaripark’s customer service or communicate with Knuthenborg Safaripark in another context, Knuthenborg Safaripark collects and processes the data you provide in order to deal with your customer service enquiry. The data is processed as far as possible in anonymised form and only to the extent necessary to meet your needs. You are encouraged not to give sensitive or confidential information to customer service. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest in being able to answer your enquiries and provide the best possible service, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you participate in the Safari School, Knuthenborg Safaripark will inquire about any allergies and other health information that is necessary for Knuthenborg Safaripark to know in connection with your participation. It is voluntary whether you wish to provide health information, and the processing thereof will only be commenced after obtaining your written consent and/or the written consent of your parents, cf. Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Knuthenborg Safaripark will also obtain consent to photograph you from you and/or your parents. It is voluntary whether you wish to give consent to be photographed, and the processing of this will only be commenced after obtaining your written consent and/or the written consent of your parents, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Knuthenborg Safaripark may, in certain cases, also process your e-mail address as a result of our legitimate interest in sending out service announcements and customer satisfaction surveys, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your health information and ordinary personal data may, in exceptional cases, also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to determine, defend and enforce legal claims, cf. Article 6(1)(f) and Article 9(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the settlement of the individual order, after which it will be stored in our accounting file for 5 years from the end of the financial year in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Other data that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act, including photo material, health information and other information that Knuthenborg Safaripark has come into possession of during your visit or when you bought a day ticket, family pass or annual pass, will only be stored for 3 years.

The personal data in question when purchasing events and activities at Knuthenborg Safaripark will be stored in our customer directory for 3 years in order to ensure you the best possible customer service during your subsequent visits to Knuthenborg Safaripark.

2.2 CUSTOMERS AT KNUTHENBORG ESTATE

2.2 CUSTOMERS AT KNUTHENBORG ESTATE

Knuthenborg Estate processes various data about you in connection with your purchase of a riding licence, firewood pass, hiring a boat berth, or entering into hunting rental contracts, land leases or tenancy agreements. This data includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and payment information. The purpose of this collection is to fulfil the contract entered into and/or effect delivery and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase, cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When entering into a tenancy agreement, Knuthenborg Estate also obtains a civil registration number (CPR) for use in registering with utility companies. The CPR number is only obtained and processed with your prior written consent, cf. the Danish Data Protection Act, Section 11(2), No. 2.

Your personal data may, in exceptional cases, also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to determine, defend and enforce legal claims, cf. Article 6(1)(f) and Article 9(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We only collect personal data about you that is necessary to carry out the desired action. Knuthenborg Estate’s collection of personal data from you will be done in such a way that its scope is limited to the minimum necessary to offer you the service provided by Knuthenborg.

The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the settlement of the individual order, after which it will be stored in our accounting file for 5 years from the end of the financial year in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Other data that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act, including leases, will only be stored for 3 years.

2.3 MARKETING AND NEWSLETTERS

Knuthenborg Safaripark has a legitimate interest in processing your ordinary personal data for marketing purposes, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Knuthenborg Safaripark, however, only sends e-mails and newsletters containing information about current offers and promotions if we have obtained your prior marketing law consent, cf. the Marketing Practices Act, Section 10(1).

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe from newsletters and e-mails at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the newsletter.

You can also follow Knuthenborg Safaripark on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. Here you can at any time choose whether you want to follow Knuthenborg Safaripark’s Facebook page, LinkedIn page or Instagram page and receive marketing material from there.

3. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to fulfil the above purpose, we may give access to your personal data to third parties which, on the basis of a contractual relationship with Knuthenborg, provide relevant services. These could be, for example, IT providers, invoicing providers and e-mail providers. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with the data processing agreements entered into.

As a rule, your personal data will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, in certain circumstances, and in accordance with the law or to fulfil a contract, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to banks, card issuers, PostNord, GLS, lawyers, the police, courts and utility companies (if you are a tenant).

Your personal data is not transferred to data controllers or data processors located in countries outside the EU/EEA.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you can exercise the following rights by contacting Knuthenborg Safaripark and Knuthenborg Estate:

a) The right to access the data obtained
b) The right to have the data obtained corrected
c) The right to have the data obtained given to you in a readable format (in certain circumstances)
d) The right to have the processing of the obtained data limited
e) The right to have the obtained data deleted (with certain statutory exceptions)
f) The right to revoke given consent

5. COOKIES

When you use our website and pages on social media (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, etc.), cookies, personal data about your behaviour and your IP address are collected. For this type of processing, we are, in some cases, the data controller. Knuthenborg always obtains valid cookie consent before cookies are placed on your terminal. The processing of personal data in relation to necessary cookies takes place on the basis of a contract, cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The processing of personal data in relation to statistical cookies takes place as a result of our legitimate interest in offering you the best possible products and services, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The processing of personal data in relation to marketing cookies takes place on the basis of your consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In order to be able to process personal data in connection with cookies for the mentioned purposes, we may provide third parties with access to your personal data if they provide relevant services on the basis of a contractual relationship with Knuthenborg, such as IT suppliers, analysis companies and suppliers of marketing material.

Cookies are stored and active on your computer/tablet/smartphone for 2 years unless you revoke your consent to cookies or delete the cookies.

Social media also provides static tools for Knuthenborg Safaripark to use in optimising the customer experience on social media. Knuthenborg only receives this personal data in anonymised form.

We also refer you to our cookie policy for cookies placed on our own website: https://knuthenborg.dk/en/cookie-policy/. For cookies on social media, please refer to the cookie policy of the owners in question.

6. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Enquiries, regardless of whether the data is processed at Knuthenborg Safaripark or Knuthenborg Estate, must be made using the following contact information:

Knuthenborg Safaripark
Knuthenborg Allé 2
DK-4930 Maribo
E-mail: kto@knuthenborg.dk
Tel. No.: +45 54 78 80 89 (9-15)
Contact: Chief Accountant Kim Olsen
Central Business Register (CVR) No. 47 24 68 14

If you have any objections regarding the processing which is carried out, you can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500 Valby, Tel. No .: +45 33193200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of changes, the date at the top of the Privacy Policy will be changed. The Privacy Policy in force at any time will be available on our website. In the event of significant changes, you will be notified by e-mail.